Bethanie News

Privacy – Confidentiality & Privacy Policy

Who we are?

‘We’, ‘us’, ‘our’, and ‘Bethanie’ refer to The Bethanie Group Inc, Reference Number 992 323 648 and our related businesses.

Our commitment to you

Bethanie understands how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Bethanie is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information collected from our service users and abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles and Guidelines endorsed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, and to the Common Care Standards, Standard 3 Expected outcome 3.2.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you.  The personal information we hold about you may also include sensitive information.

When we refer to sensitive information we are generally referring to your health information.  Health information is broadly information or an opinion about your health or disability, your expressed wishes about the future provision of health services, or a health service that is provided to you.  We will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include name, date of birth, health information, social circumstances information, details of your health care professionals, details of your next of kin or responsible person, your health fund or insurer, any additional information provided to us by you, and any other information we made need to identify you.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing quality health or aged care services to you;
  • administering and managing those services;
  • conducting research and developing our services;
  • assisting your treating doctors, nursing staff, other health professionals or carers in providing health or aged care to you at our facilities;
  • our internal administrative requirements, including information required by our insurers and legal representatives; and
  • quality review, clinical audit, service-monitoring, planning, evaluation and accreditation activities.

We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical, we will collect your personal information directly from you and your family prior to admission, at admission and as an ongoing process.  We may also collect your personal information from your health care professionals, pharmacists, government departments and agencies, your family, or your responsible person.  We also collect this information from third parties who provide services to you.

How do we disclose your personal information

For the purposes of providing quality care services to you, there will be times when we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties.  These third parties may include:

  • your general practitioner, or other health care providers;
  • our service contractors;
  • associated business that may want to market products to you;
  • the department of Health and Ageing;
  • your representatives including you guardians, or administrators; and
  • investors, agents or adviser, or any entity that has an interest in our business.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, Bethanie will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • (a)    the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information which is at least equal to our commitment, or
  • (b)   you have consented to us making the disclosure.

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about our services, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 883 893, or by writing to us here or at PO Box 79 Claremont Western Australia 6910.  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating your Personal Information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.  While we take care to ensure that your personal information that we collect use and disclose is correct and up to date, we may ask that you;

  • let us know if you know of any errors in your personal information; and
  • keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request.  Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using Government Related Identities

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number or Medicare number, we do not use or disclose this information other than authorised by law.  Bethanie will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about current promotional offers.

How safe and secure is your private information that we hold?

Bethanie takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form.  We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Rights and Responsibility

Our customers are the focus of Bethanie, and it is important that their rights are acknowledged and promoted at every opportunity.  As service users however, customers also have responsibilities to Bethanie as their service provider which they should be made aware of upon commencement and entry to services and on an ongoing basis.

As a person using a service provided by Bethanie you have a number of rights which include:

  • being treated with respect and courtesy;
  • being informed and to be consulted;
  • being part of decisions made about your care;
  • receiving good quality services;
  • privacy and confidentiality, and to access all personal information kept about you;
  • having another person of your choice support you and advocate for you; and
  • having your comments valued and to make a complaint if you are not happy with the services you receive; and
  • ensuring you have been given all the relevant information in a format appropriate to your needs to assist you to make service choices and gain an understanding of your rights and responsibilities.

As a person using a service provided by Bethanie you also have responsibilities to the organisation providing care to you which include:

  • treating staff with respect and courtesy;
  • informing the Bethanie Community office if you are not going to be home when a staff member is due to visit;
  • taking the responsibility for the results of any decisions that you make; and
  • providing a safe work environment for staff and help them to provide you with services safely; and
  • participating in the assessment and care planning process.

Complaints and service user feedback

All service users have a right to complain about the service they are receiving without fear of retribution, and can expect complaints to be dealt with fairly, promptly, and confidentially by the Manager.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 1300 833 893, privacy@bethanie.com.au or The Privacy Officer, Level 2, 216 Stirling highway, Claremont, Western Australia 6010.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

Bethanie welcomes information and feedback from individuals, customers, carers or their representatives which enables us to improve the quality of our service.  Feedback data is systematically collected including the outcomes and this information is used as part of continuous improvement processes to improve services.

Feedback can be any type of information that assists us to improve our service.  It could include an issue with relation to the quality of care and services not being satisfactory, or a complaint, where the dissatisfaction in the quality of care or service delivery is of a sensitive or serious nature that requires a more confidential approach.  Feedback could be in the form of a compliment about our service delivery and quality of care, or a suggestion that provides a possible way to improve our service delivery, processes, or quality of care.

Feedback can be received on the Feedback Form, in a letter or verbally (in person or by telephone).  It may also be received via a third person (a staff member or family member) and can be anonymous.  Feedback forms need to be made available to individuals at any Bethanie site and also upon commencement of service and throughout the duration of the receipt of services.

Further Information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 12th March 2014.

Creation date Mar 2009
Review date: Aug 2012
References: Common Care Standards; The Privacy Act
Document updated: May 2013
CCM P 1.03
March 2014